Fort Smith in Sebastian County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

North 2nd Street in 1860

Inscription. In 1838, John Rogers, considered the founder of the city of Fort Smith, laid out 160 acres of his property into town lots. By 1860, the commercial district of Fort Smith inhabited 12 square blocks bounded by the river, North Third Street, Garrison Avenue and North C Street. Across the avenue, the military reserve made a similar footprint. To the east of town, separated by woods, Camp Belknap was located where Immaculate Conception Church now stands. North Second Street was the main thoroughfare in 1860. A series of fires in 1853, 1860 and 1872 destroyed much of the old commercial section, spurring growth along Garrison Avenue. Pictured above, the H.G. Hicken's Cash Store at the corner of Garrison and North 2nd Street circa 1860.

Regarding North 2nd Street in 1860. The street, originally called Washington Street, was across from the main entrance to Fort Smith. The city changed it to North 2nd Street in 1891.