Presque Isle in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary

— Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Shipwreck Alley. For more than 12,000 years, people have traveled on the Great Lakes. From Native American dugout canoes to wooden sailing craft and steel freighters, thousands of ships have made millions of voyages on the Inland Seas. The last 150 years have seen enormous growth in Great Lakes shipping, and today it remains critical to our national economy.

With extraordinary growth comes increased adversity. Fire, ice, collisions and storms have claimed hundreds of vessels, including pioneer steamboats, majestic wooden schooners and huge steel freighters.

Get Into Your Sanctuary. Today, the 4,300 square-mile Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary protects an incredible collection of 200 shipwrecks. Preserved in clear, fresh Lake Huron water, they offer world-class diving, snorkeling and paddling opportunities, and they are here for you. Get into your sanctuary by climbing the steps of a lighthouse; getting your feet wet on a snorkel expedition; taking a glass bottom boat or kayak tour; or plunging below the waves to explore a majestic schooner.

To learn more about Thunder Bay National Maritime Heritage Center located in downtown Alpena or explore thunderbay.noaa.gov.

More about this marker. This two-sided interpretive kiosk is illustrated with a map and six photographs on the front and seven photographs on the back. They are images of shipwrecks and people interacting with them.

2. Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary Marker, reverse side
The second section of text on the front is repeated on the back.