Vaals, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Evangelisch-Lutherse Kerk / Evangelical Lutheran Church

— Historische Stadswandeling —

Inscription.
Voormalige Evangelisch-Lutherse kerk uit 1735. Het gebouw wordt ook Kopermolen genoemd, omdat er voor de bouw van de kerk op deze plaats een kopermolen was gevestigd, die werd aangedreven door de waterkracht van het (nu ondergrondse) riviertje 'de Gau'.

Sinds 1967 is het gebouw in gebruik als cultureel centrum.

(English translation:)

Former Evangelical Lutheran church from 1735. The building is also called Kopermolen (the “Copper Mill”), because before the construction of the church, a copper mill was located on this site, which was powered by the water power of the (now underground) river 'the Gau'.

The building has been used as a cultural center since 1967.

Marker is at or near this postal address: Von Clermontplein 11, Vaals, Limburg 6291 AJ, Netherlands. Touch for directions.

Excerpt (in translation): The dedication of the church took place in December 1737. The octagonal architecture, modeled on the Aachen cathedral, is noteworthy. When the lights are on in the dark, the building resembles a lantern, which is why
The marker is visible here just to the right of the doorway.
the popular name “de luuët” (the lantern) arose.