Presque Isle Township in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1905 Keeper’s House

Presque Isle Township Museum Society

— Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
1905 Keeper’s House. This 1,800-square-foot residence provided housing for additional keepers needed to run the lighthouse fog signal. In 1905, a crew from Alpena, Michigan, constructed the house using cement block from a specialized machine designed by the Besser Manufacturing Company in Alpena. The cost of construction was $5,000.

The first residents of the home were head lightkeeper Thomas Garrity and his sister Kathryn. The house served as the head keeper’s residence and later as the home of U.S. Coast Guard personnel until 1970, when the Presque Isle Light was automated and an on-site keeper was no longer needed. For the next 25 years, the house was occupied by several families who served as caretakers.

Museum Society. The Presque Isle Township Museum Society collects, preserves, and interprets artifacts that tell the story of the Presque Isle Lighthouses and the lightkeepers who watched over them. The Museum Society was founded in 1998 by a group of citizens who embarked upon a six-year restoration of the 1905 Keeper’s House, which now serves as a local history museum and the Museum Society’s headquarters.

The Museum Society is a non-profit, volunteer-based organization that works in concert with Presque Isle Township to interpret the lighthouses history through educational
exhibits and special events. For more information visit PresquelsleLighthouses.org

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

house. Excerpt:
On April 28, 1904, Congress allocated $5,000 for construction of an additional residence at Presque Isle Light Station. A year later, on April 27, 1905, the Detroit-based USLHT Amaranth, a wooden-hulled, steam-powered, double-screw lighthouse tender operated by the U.S. Lighthouse Service, put into North Bay to off-load construction materials. A contractor named Jerome Louzon was in charge of the project, and used a crew from Alpena. Construction began at mid-summer and was completed in the early fall.

By 1905 Alpena had become a major producer of cement, and the 1905 House is built of cement block from a hand-tamped machine designed by the Besser Manufacturing Company in Alpena. Interior finish is wet plaster on lath. Floors are birdseye maple, and trim appears to be Douglas fir or a similar wood. By analyzing paint samples, restoration workers were able to match wall colors used in 1905. The original roof was replaced with a metal roof about 1995. In all major respects, including furnishings and decoration, the house looks as it did about 1915.
(Submitted on November 26, 2023, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)