Jackson in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Most...are poor and exceedingly dissipated.

— Trail of Tears National Historic Trail —

Inscription.
In 1838 and 1839, twelve detachments with at least 11,000 weary Cherokee passed through Jackson, Missouri, on their journey to Indian Territory. Most of the groups followed the Northern Route of the Trail of Tears and came into town on Greensferry Road and then traveled northwest towards Farmington, Missouri.

On December 1, 1838, Jackson's newspaper, the Southern Advocate, reported that “During the present week 1900 of this tribe of Indians, which the Government is engaged in removing, passed through our town. Some of them have considerable wealth, and make a very respectable appearance; but most of them are poor and exceedingly dissipated.” They still had 450 miles to go.

You can retrace their footsteps along the Trail of Tears in southeast Missouri.

Erected by Trail of Tears Association; Procter & Gamble; Cape Girardeau County Historical Society; and National Park Service.

2. Marker detail: Trail of Tears Routes
Three Trail of Tears removal routes passed through the greater Jackson area in 1838-1839. By this time, Jackson was the county seat, had a courthouse and several businesses, and a newspaper.

Background map: Samuel Mitchell, Reference & Distance Map Of The United States, 1834; David Rumsey Historical Map Collection.

National Archives and Records Administration
3. Marker detail: November 16, 1837 Receipt
9˝ bushels of meal for subsistence of a detachment of Cherokees at 76 cents per bushel November 16, 1837.

Some Cherokee voluntarily removed to Indian Territory before 1838. B. B. Cannon led one such detachment of Cherokee in 1837. This receipt shows they passed through Jackson on November 16, 1837 and made a purchase from A. H. Brevard.

Map collections, City of Jackson, Missouri
4. Marker detail: City of Jackson Map
The Trail of Tears followed Greensferry Road into Jackson from the northeast and is highlighted on this map. It came from today's Trail of Tears State Park where the historic Green's Ferry operated.
Leftmost of two related markers at this location. Cape Girardeau County Courthouse in background.