Central Vancouver in Metro Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Vancouver's First Entertainment Hub

Inscription. Park visitors have long gathered here, at the Stanley Park Pavilion and Malkin Bowl, to enjoy food, music and social pursuits.

GETTING TOGETHER IN STYLE

The pavilion built in 1911, became hub of social activity as one of Vancouver's original dining, dancing and refreshment venues. It has since hosted many weddings, VIP events and civic functions. It is the oldest building in Stanley Park and an important heritage site. Otto Moberg, architect for the CF Rail chalets and lodges in Banff and Lake Louise, designed the Pavilion in a Swiss chalet style using fieldstone and wood.

MUSIC AND THEATRE: A PARK TRADITION

The original bandstand built in 1911 on what is now the Malkin Bowl site, brought many Vancouverites together every Sunday. The Vancouver City Band often played here, filling the park with music as men in their bowler hats and women in their dresses sat watching among the tall trees. The Malkin Bowl replaced the bandstand in 1934 and was rebuilt in 1984 after severe fire damage. Today, live theatre and musical events at Malkin Bowl continue to entertain appreciative crowds.

More about this marker. The marker is in Stanley Park, just to the east of Pipeline Road.