Central West End in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Saint Rose Philippine Duchesne

Inscription.
A native of Grenoble and child of the French Revolution, Philippine was attracted to a life of prayer, but also filled with longing to bring God's love to the New World. With great-hearted courage she became a woman of the American frontier in 1818, opening schools and orphanages while struggling with how best to serve every person she met, including Native American and enslaved people. Because of her missionary zeal, the Society of the Sacred Heart has spread to more than 40 countries across the world.

Let her spirit speak to you of the frontiers that call to your heart and God's grace that supports your response.