Central West End in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pershing Place

Inscription.
Pershing Place began as Berlin Avenue, delineated between Taylor and Kingshighway on an 1862 land survey at the time of the Civil War. Most of its houses were built at the time of the 1904 St. Louis World's Fair, when No. 4946 was leased to the Russian delegation and the now-demolished Hotel Berlin was completed for Fair visitors on the south side of the street at Taylor.

The city renamed the street in 1918 for World War I General John J. Pershing. In 1953, the residents signed an agreement for the purpose of enhancing the street's residential character, proposing to take responsibility for the street right-of-way, which was achieved in 1956, the year after the city agreed to vacate Pershing Avenue. The city renamed the private street Pershing Place in 1972.

Pershing Place is part of the 1974 city-designated Central West End Historic District, which the National Park Service certified in 1979 as a local historic district deemed eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places.

3. 4946 Pershing Place - house was leased to the Russian delegation for the 1904 St. Louis World’s Fair