Wyck in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Sint Servaasbrug / Saint Servaas Bridge May 10, 1940 Memorial

hij ligt geborgen in mijn bloed
en kan eerst sterven met mijn eigen leven;
onthou dat wel, begrijp mij goed!
- anoniem -

(I will never forget that first May Day, it is buried in my soul and dies only when I do, mark my words - Anonymous);

Op 10 mei 1940 vielen, in het gezagsgebied van de territoriale bevelhebber Zuid-Limburg, 47 Nederlandse militairen. De opmars van het Duitse leger werd door hun inzet aanmerkelijk vertraagd. Daardoor konden ook de Maasbruggen in Maastricht tijdig worden opgeblazen.

(On May 10, 1940, 47 soldiers in the area of territorial authority of the commander of South Limburg fell. The advance of the German army was significantly delayed due to their efforts. This also allowed for the Maas bridges in Maastricht to be taken out in time.)

Met respect gedenken wij de gevallen militairen
(With respect we remember the fallen soldiers:)

A. Aretz · W. Bellen · A.C.M. Bogers · P.M. Braun · H.G.H. Bremmers · J.J. Buskens · G.H. Custers · H.J. Debie · J.J.M. Dohmen
· M. Epema · A.C. Evertse · P.J. Gerards · H. Hamacher · L.C.E. Huntjens · M. de Klerk · P.J. Lamers · P.N.M.M. de Lang · A.H.A. Leers · J.H.M Lemmens · J. Luttgens · J.F. Mevis · E.L. Mirck · P.J. Munnich · J. Nijhout · H.G. Nijland · J. Penders · J. Ramakers · J.W. Ramakers · J.M. Reuvers · P.E. van Roozendaal · P.J. Scheffers · S. Spieker · L. Stanneveld IJ.W.G. Teeven · H. Tilmans · P.J. Vaessen · J.J. Vanhouttem · W.J. Vonken · J.H. Weijers · de Maastrichtenaren L.H. Rouschop · P.L. Walraeven

en de soldaten die sneuvelden bij de sluis van Borgharen, de Maastrichtse spoorbrug en nabij de Sint Servaasbrug

(and the soldiers who died at the Borgharen lock, the Maastricht railway bridge and near the Sint Servaas Bridge)

J.H. Baetsen · F. Jacobs · J.H. Janssen · P.H.M. Koten · J. Peters · en de Maastrichtenaar A.C.H. Detrie

Voor moedig en beleidvol optreden op 10 mei 1940 werden met het Bronzen Kruis onderscheiden

(For courageous and decisive actions on May 10, 1940 were awarded the Bronze Cross:)

A.C.H. Detrie · L.C.A. van der Harst · D.J. Rietveld · P.M. van der Schalk · M.J.H. Stribos · W.G.A.M. Thissen

Erected by Regiment Limburgse Jagers.

2. Sint Servaasbrug / Saint Servaas Bridge May 10, 1940 Memorial - wide view

More about this memorial. The memorial is located at the northeast corner of the Sint Servaasbrug in a small alcove set off from the pedestrian walkway.

1. Battle of Maastricht (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Battle of Maastricht was one of the
first battles that took place during the German Campaign on the Western Front during World War II. Maastricht was a key city in order to capture the Belgian Fort Eben-Emael and split the allied armies in half.
(Submitted on November 28, 2023.)

2. The Battle of Maastricht (1940) – The German Invasion of South Limburg (YouTube, 10 min.). (Submitted on November 28, 2023.)
3. Memorial Sint-Servaasbrug (Traces of War). At the same location, there was an earlier memorial with almost exactly the same text. (Submitted on November 28, 2023.)