Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Traders and Tribes

Jefferson National Expansion Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Fur traders and tribes built strong partnerships over time. Traders relied on American Indians to trap and shoot who animals in exchange for blankets, guns, iron cookware, and other goods. Governments controlled trade through licenses that often kept trading rights within a family. The Chouteau family founded the city of St. Louis. They were one of the city's first fur-trading families and began trading with the Osage in 1764. Families who arrived later had to go further west to find trading partners. Joseph Robidoux, arriving in 1770, pushed west along the Missouri River where he met other tribes and new trading posts. These settlements gave way to towns that still exist today, such as St. Joseph, Missouri, Omaha, Nebraska, and Pierre, South Dakota.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 200 S Leonor K Sullivan Blvd, Saint Louis MO 63102, United States of America. Touch for directions.