Presque Isle Township in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lester R. Nichols II

Inscription. Dedicated to the Citizens of Presque Isle Township in Memory of Lester R. Nichols II.

As an Urban Planner for the Department of Natural Resources, Les developed public parks and recreation areas, throughout northern Michigan.

His vision and diligent efforts resulted in the acquisition of land and the development of the Presque Isle State Harbor, the 1840 Lighthouse, the 1870 Lighthouse and the Range Light for use as public parks.

His grant writing generated $1,000,000 in state funding used to renovate the lighthouses and develop 134 acres for recreational use, without using tax dollars.

Regarding Lester R. Nichols II. He was born August 12, 1948 and died September 18, 2006. He is buried in the Presque Isle Cemetery.

2. Marker and a Lifeboat from the S. T. Crapo
The Steam Transport ship Crapo was a 402˝ foot long Great Lakes bulk cement freighter that entered service in 1927 for the Huron Transportation Company. It was scrapped in 2022.
3. In Memory of Stan Paavola
This memorial tablet is on a white stone in the exhibit enclosure for the S. T. Crapo lifeboat, to the left of the Lester R. Nichols tablet. It reads, “For his thousands of hours at both lighthouse parks and all of the buildings. Donated by your fellow cookie crunchers. June 16, 2018.”