Near Grantsville in Garrett County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Negro Mountain

The Highest Point on the National Road

— The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription.
You have reached the highest point on the National Road. Here, in the far western mountains of Maryland is the backbone of eastern America. In 1817, the National Road construction crew took on the challenge of crossing this tough terrain by laying a crushed stone road surface and building a stone bridge over nearby Puzzley Run.

By the 1930s, the National Road evolved into an asphalt and concrete ribbon. This improved road surface inspired a new generation of travelers to “hit the road,” and a new road culture began to emerge. Although the curves were straightened, and the grade a bit gentler, travel was still tough over Negro Mountain.

At almost 3000 feet, this is the highest point on the National Road through all six states. Descending Negro Mountain required early drivers to pay close attention to their brakes.

High Point camp catered to travelers that commonly packed camping gear and joined other auto campers in grounds provided by entrepreneurs.

The Naming of Negro Mountain. Nemesis, a black frontiersman, was killed here while fighting Indians with Maryland frontiersman Thomas Cresap in the 1750s. Legend tells us that he had a premonition of his death. In his honor, they named this mountain after him.

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland
National Road Association.