Goldsberry Township in Mountain View in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

George Washington Carver Green Ash

Inscription.
George Washington Carver was born into slavery in the early 1860's in Diamond, Missouri, in a one-room cabin. Soon after birth, he and his mother were kidnapped by bushwhackers. He was found in Arkansas but his mother was never seen again and Carver and his brother Jim, were reared by Moses and Susan Carver, a white farming family. At age 12 he left home with the perceptions of a naturalist and inquiring spirit of a scientist. Carver first received national attention because of his work in extracting an array of products from the peanut and sweet potato plants which he hoped would improve the lot of "the man further down" — the poor, one-horse farmer. His life has deeply influenced people both black and white by his achievements, which began in the shade of the George Washington Carver Green Ash, which stands at his humble birth place in Diamond, Missouri. Your tree grew from a seed hand picked from the George Washington Carver Green Ash.

American Forest, through Famous & Historic Trees, is dedicated to preserving our environment and teaching people about our national heritage. Famous & Historic Trees provide cool shade, clean air, conserve energy and beautify communities. Every Famous & Historic Tree planted contributes to American Forest’ Global ReLEAF goal to plant 20 million new trees for the new millennium. This Certificate
of Authenticity acknowledges your commitment to a brighter future for all Americans.

Erected by American Forests; Famous & Historic Trees.

2. George Washington Carver Green Ash Marker & Tree

1. George Washington Carver (Wikipedia).
George Washington Carver was an American agricultural scientist and inventor who promoted alternative crops to cotton and methods to prevent soil depletion. He was one of the most prominent black scientists of the early 20th century. Three American presidents — Theodore Roosevelt, Calvin Coolidge and Franklin Roosevelt — met with him. From 1923 to 1933, Carver toured white Southern colleges for the Commission on Interracial Cooperation. The George Washington Carver National Monument west-southwest of Diamond, Missouri, where Carver had spent time in his childhood, opened in July 1953. This was the first national monument dedicated to an African American and the first to honor someone other than a president. In 1977, Carver was elected to the Hall of Fame for Great Americans. In 1990, he was inducted into the National Inventors Hall of Fame. In 1994, Iowa State University awarded Carver a Doctor of Humane Letters. In 2000, Carver was a charter inductee in the USDA Hall of Heroes as the "Father of Chemurgy". In 2005, Carver's research at the Tuskegee Institute was designated a National Historic Chemical Landmark by the American Chemical Society.
(Submitted on November 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. American Forests™ website