Goldsberry Township in Mountain View in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Manassas Red Oak

Inscription.
The Manassas Red Oak stands in silent tribute to the brave Americans who fought and died in the two historic Civil War battles best-known as the first and second battles of Bull Run. In the first battle in Manassas, Virginia, fought in 1861, one of the South's most famous generals, T.J. Jackson, earned his reputation. Jackson "stood like a stone wall" against the Union advance at Henry House Hill. "Stonewall Jackson" went on to become a legend. The North and South clashed again at Bull Run in 1862. Again, the South emerged victorious in one of the most famous battles of the Civil War. Your tree is grown from a seed taken from the Manassas Red Oak.

American Forest, through Famous & Historic Trees, is dedicated to preserving our environment and teaching people about our national heritage. Every Famous & Historic tree planted provides cool shade, clean air, conserves energy, and helps beautify our community. This Certificate of Authenticity acknowledges your commitment to a brighter and healthier future for all Americans.

Erected by American Forests; Famous & Historic Trees.

1. First Battle of Bull Run (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The First Battle of Bull Run, called the Battle of First Manassas by Confederate forces, was the first major battle of the American Civil War. The battle was fought on July 21, 1861, in Prince William County, Virginia, just north of the city of Manassas
2. Manassas Red Oak Marker & Tree
and about thirty miles west-southwest of Washington, D.C. The Union Army was slow in positioning themselves, allowing Confederate reinforcements time to arrive by rail. Each side had about 18,000 poorly trained and poorly led troops. The battle was a Confederate victory and was followed by a disorganized post-battle retreat of the Union forces.
(Submitted on November 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Second Battle of Bull Run (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Second Battle of Bull Run or Battle of Second Manassas was fought August 28–30, 1862, in Prince William County, Virginia, as part of the American Civil War. It was the culmination of the Northern Virginia Campaign waged by Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia against Union Maj. Gen. John Pope's Army of Virginia, and a battle of much larger scale and numbers than the First Battle of Bull Run fought on July 21, 1861, on the same ground.

3. American Forests™ website. (Submitted on November 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Manassas Red Oak Leaf Detail