Goldsberry Township in Mountain View in Howell County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Trail of Tears Redbud

Inscription.
The Trail of Tear Redbud stands today as it did in 1838 when thousands of Cherokee Indians passed by as they were forced onto reservation land in Oklahoma. About 4,000 Cherokees died along the Trail of Tears. The Cherokee were forced into eastern Oklahoma after a small group of their tribe signed the Treaty of New Echota with the U.S. government. The treaty turned over Cherokee lands in the east to the government in exchange for land in Oklahoma. Most Cherokees protested the treaty. In 1838, U.S. soldiers under the command of General Winfield Scott rounded up the Cherokees and forced them westward along the Trail of Tears. Your tree is grown from a seed taken from the redbud that marks the Trail of Tears.

American Forest, through Famous & Historic Trees, is dedicated to preserving our environment and teaching people about our national heritage. Famous & Historic Trees provide cool shade, clean air, conserve energy and beautify communities. Every Famous & Historic Tree planted contributes to American Forest’ Global ReLEAF goal to plant 20 million new trees for the new millennium. This Certificate of Authenticity acknowledges your commitment to a brighter future for all Americans.

Erected by American Forests; Famous & Historic Trees.

in these topic lists: Horticulture & ForestryNative AmericansWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Trail of Tears series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1838.

2. Trail of Tears Redbud Marker & Tree
Looking northeast. North Pine Street in background.

1. Treaty of New Echota (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Treaty of New Echota was signed on December 29, 1835, in New Echota, Georgia, by officials of the United States government and representatives of a minority Cherokee political faction, the Treaty Party. The treaty established terms for the Cherokee Nation to cede its territory in the southeast and move west to the Indian Territory. Although the treaty was not approved by the Cherokee National Council nor signed by Principal Chief John Ross, it was amended and ratified in March 1836, and became the legal basis for the forcible removal known as the Trail of Tears.
(Submitted on November 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Trail of Tears (History.com). Excerpt:
At the beginning of the 1830s, nearly 125,000 Native Americans lived on millions of acres of land in Georgia, Tennessee, Alabama, North Carolina and Florida–land their ancestors had occupied and
3. Trail of Tears Redbud Leaf Detail
cultivated for generations. But by the end of the decade, very few natives remained anywhere in the southeastern United States. Working on behalf of white settlers who wanted to grow cotton on the Indians’ land, the federal government forced them to leave their homelands and walk hundreds of miles to a specially designated “Indian Territory” across the Mississippi River. This difficult and oftentimes deadly journey is known as the Trail of Tears.

3. American Forests™ website. (Submitted on November 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)