Cadjehoun in Cotonou, Littoral Department, Benin — West Africa

Place Cardinal Bernadin Gantin

Copies of the marker are located at both the north and south ends of the plaza. This version with the most clear text is at the southern end.
Inscription.

Cette place anciennement appelee Champ des Foires a ete rebaptisee Place Bernadin Cardinal Gantin. Sa rehabilitation a ete entierement financee par le budget national. Et realisee par les services techniques de la Direction Centrale du Genie des Armées. Elle est un patrimoine national historique. Elle merite donc notre attention pour sa sauvegarde, sa protection integrale, sa proprete et sa defense.

English translation
This square, formerly known as the Fairground, was renamed Cardinal Bernadin Gantin Plaza. Its rehabilitation has been fully funded by the national budget and carried out by the technical services of the Armed Forces Engineer Headquarters Directorate. It is a national historical heritage. It therefore deserves our attention for its safeguarding, its integral protection, cleanliness and defense.

This wide view of the marker is at the northern end of the plaza.
3. Place Cardinal Bernadin Gantin Statue
This statue is roughly in the center of the plaza. It reads:
En mémoire du Cardinal Bernardin Gantin
Ancien Archevêque de Cotonou
Doyen émérite du Collègel des Cardinaux
08 mai 1922 - 13 mai 2008

English translation
In memory of the Cardinal Bernardin Gantin, Former Archbishop of Cotonou and Dean Emeritus of the College of the Cardinals