Hawarden in Sioux County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Grace Hill Civil War Veterans Monument

1. Grace Hill Civil War Veterans Monument, South Side
South side:
Living
George E. Smith, Co. I, 22nd Iowa Inf. · Daniel B. Barnes, Co. K, 24th Ohio Inf. · Henry I. Trump, Co. B, 16th Kan. Cav. · W. E. West, Co. A, 29th Iowa Inf. · Henry Hilton, Co. H, 45th Ill. Inf. · Irvin Finch, Co. B, 9th Iowa Inf. · Math Welter, 3d Iowa Batty. · George McAninch, Co. B, 15 Iowa Inf. · James O'Morrow, Co. A, 24 Iowa Inf. · Henry Oakes, Co. H, 3d Wis. Cav. · G. J. Shoemaker, Co. B, 151st Ind. Inf. · J. W. Eastman, Co. D, 23d Iowa Inf. · Gottleib Abbey, Co. F, 27 Iowa · George White, Co. B, 7th Ill. Cav. · Silas G. Allen, Co. L, 11 N. Y. Cav. · Peter McAninch, Co. I, 31st Iowa Inf. · Julius Morey, Co. G, 18th Wis. Inf. · James Squier, Co. H. 92nd Ill. Inf. · James Kennedy, Co. G, 12th Ill. Inf. · T. J. Webb, 3d Iowa Batty. · Jessie Aiken, 7th IA. Cav. · Thomas H. Van Sickle, Co. I, 3d Ohio Cav. · Casper Luchsinger, Co. A, 18th Ia. Inf. · Richard Garrett, Co. K, 16th Wis. Inf. · William H. Smith, Co. C, 207 Pa.

West side:
Deceased
G. R. Root, Co. D, 6th Kan. Cavalry · Peter Seguin, Co. L, 3d Mass. Cav. · Levi Reed, 6th Wis. Battery. · J. L. Williams, Co. A, 26th Iowa Inf. · Elisha Hodgin, Co. H, 24th Iowa Inf. · Michael Callan, Co. I, 20 Wis. Inf. · Nathan Miller, 16th U. S. Heavy
Art. · Jas. Wallace, Co. C, 46th Wis. Vol. · William Frank Wade, Co. I, 2nd Ia. Cav. · J. C. Powell, Co. B. 26th Ill. Inf. · Serrill Thornton, Vet. Reserve Corps · Wm. H. Harvey, U. S. Gun Boat Marmora · P. J. Stein, Co. H, 85th Pa. Vol. · T. M. Bancroft, Co. K, 3d Wis. Cav. · S. A. Waterbury, Co. H, 17th Conn. Inf. · Barzilla Morlan, Co. B, 6th West Va. Cav. · E. G. Heald, Co. A, 3d U. S. Inf. · W. L. Gilmore, Co. G, 7th Wis. Inf. · Samuel Chatterton, Co. A, 113 Ill. · Edgar Swift, Co. B, 74th Ill. Inf. · L. N. Gleason, Co. I, 75th Ill. Inf. · Jas. W. Nelson, Co. D, 1st South Dak. Vol. · Ezra Hamilton, Co. I, 12th Mich. Cav.

East side:
Deceased
V. C. Leonard, Co. F, 88th Ind. Vol. S. · Thos. H. Dunham, Co. G, 15th O. V. I. · L. D. Hyde, Co. C, 22d Wis. Vol. · Rufus H. Bennett, Co. H, 2nd Mo. Cav. · T. P. Granger, Co. 21st Ohio Band · L. B. Ingold, 1st Lieut. Col. 46th Ind. Vol. · Claudius Ross, Co. H, 112 N. Y. · Proctor E. Maynard, Co. I, 53d Pa. Inf. · Jos. E. Kimball, Co. 2nd Iowa Cav. · Milo D. Watkins, Corp Co. L, 6th Iowa Cav. · Selah Van Sickle, Co. M, 3d Ohio Cav. · Eric Ericson, Co. B, 1st Wyo. Vol. · George G. Gosting, Co. A, 3d Iowa Inf. · Alonzo McComber, Co. I, 31st Iowa Inf. · George Fowler, Co. C, 46th Wis. · Patrick Hackett, Co. C, 46th Wis. · William A. Crosser,
October 7, 2023
2. Grace Hill Civil War Veterans Monument, West Side
Co. B, 77th O. V. I. · Thos. Roach, Co. M, 12th Minn. Inf. · Eugene D. Covvey, Co. D, 16th Wis. Inf. · E.A.J. Estes, Co. D, 7th Wis. Inf. · Wm. Cook, Co. D, 74th Ill. Inf. · Allen Newton, Co. G, 140 Ill. Inf.

John Everhart Co. F. 26. Ia Inf.
Watson Molyneaux Co. L 18. Pa Cav.