Mill Bridge near Salisbury in Rowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thyatira Presbyterian Church Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery, eight miles west of Salisbury was established by December 10, 1750. It is the oldest ecclesiastical cemetery in the western half of North Carolina. The oldest surviving grave marker is that of John Nesbit, 1755. Veterans of the French and Indian War and all other wars to the present rest here. Noteworthy graves include: Elizabeth Maxwell Gillespie Steele (1722-1790), a Salisbury tavern owner who sheltered Gen. Nathanael Greene, Revolutionary War commander, on the night of February 1-2, 1781; Dr. Samuel McCorkle (1746-1811) a founder of the University of North Carolina, the first state supported school to open in the nation (1795); and four traditional “pirate graves.”

Erected 2021 by John Lawson, Surveyor General Chapter, North Carolina Daughters of the American Colonists.

1. Thyatira Presbyterian Church, Cemetery, and Manse (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the church complex, which was listed in 1984. (Prepared by Davyd Foard Hood and Marshall Bullock, NC Division of Archives and History; via National Archives) (Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Thyatira Presbyterian Church Cemetery. Find a Grave entry on the historic burial ground. (Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. History. Thyatira Presbyterian Church, organized by 1750, is the oldest of any denomination or
institution in the western half of NC that possesses legal documentation for proof of age. Land grants were made in this area in 1747 and the meeting house that became Thyatira was established shortly thereafter and before 1750. (Thyatira Presbyterian Church) (Submitted on December 1, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Thyatira Presbyterian Church Cemetery
The plaques on the left rock gatepost note that Walter W. Erwin made the gate by hand in his nearby workshop in 1978, and that the cemetery was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
By Chris Crookston vis Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0), August 20, 2011
4. "Pirate graves" in Thyatira Presbyterian Cemetery
It is unknown who, if anyone, lies beneath these headstones. One legend has it that they gave up pirating to become farmers, only to be discovered and subsequently hanged. Their remains were allowed to be buried in the churchyard only if their headstones bore the skull and crossbones but no names, according to legend. However, no evidence has been uncovered (as yet) supporting that legend nor have any clues been found as to whose graves those are.