Near Springview in Keya Paha County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Homestead of David and Kate Clopton

Inscription. Before you is a settlement success story resulting from the Homestead Act of 1862 and the Timber Culture Act of 1873.

David A. and Kate E. (Blakely) Clopton came to Keya Paha county from Jefferson, Iowa in 1884. They homesteaded just south of here and later acquired this “Tree Claim” site, where they built a permanent home. The family included four children—Myrtle, Ira, Ry and Wilda.

Many settlers were repelled by the vast, treeless almost timeless expanse of Nebraska prairie. The Timber Culture Act, introduced by Nebraska Senator Phineas W. Hitchcock, sought to encourage planting of trees across the Great Plains for fuel, building material and shelter against the harsh weather. The Act offered 160 acres of land free to settlers who planted and cared for ten acres of trees over eight years.

Some 2.5 million acres of Nebraska land were settled as a result of the Timbe Culture Act, but it did not bring a major forestation to the plains as hoped. Estimates are that less than one out of five plantings matured into valuable groves such as this one, due to drought , insects or abandonment.

David and Kate planted over 4,000 trees and inspired others to invigorate the landscape. The grove ultimately included fruit, nut, berry and flowering trees and bushes. They cultivated crops, made hay, produced
livestock and raised children on this land…still owned by the Clopton family.

This plaque is in tribute to David and Kate Clopton and all others…who had the faith, courage, determination and down right grit to be pioneers.

In memory of Myrtle, Ira, Ray and Wilda. By grandchildren David A. and Kate E. Clopton. Dated this 10th day of June in the year of our Lord, 1997.

Clopton grandchildren

Thelma Bulmer…..Myrtle Neil Clopton.....Ira Dean Clopton, David Clopton..… Ray G.W. Gerry Osborn, Kenneth Osborn, Dale Osborn….. Wilda

Erected 1997 by Grandchildren of David and Kate Clopton.

(approx. 2.7 miles away).