Vaals, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Locatie van de voormalige synagoge / Former Synagogue Location

Standort der früheren Synagoge

— Rondwandeling Joods Vaals —

(Dutch:)
Locatie van de voormalige synagoge
In de zuidwestelijke hoek van het huidige Von Clermontplein stond ooit een kleine sjoel (bijkerk) van de Joodse gemeente Vaals. In het Jodendom is de synagoge de plaats van de Joodse eredienst. Het gebouw heeft tevens functies als leerhuis en gemeenschapszaal. De eerste synagoge van Vaals was in het woonhuis van de weduwe Guns in gebruik; pas rond het begin van de 20ste eeuw verhuisde men naar dit gebouw.

(German:)
In der südwestlichen Ecke des heutigen Von Clermontplein stand früher eine kleine Sjoel (dt. etwa “Nebensynagoge”) der jüdischen Gemeinde Vaals. Im Judentum ist die Synagoge der Ort des jüdischen G*ttesdienstes. Das Gebäude dient zugleich als Lehrhaus und Gemeinschaftssaal. Die erste Vaalser Synagoge befand sich im Wohnhaus der Witwe Guns. Erst Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts zog man hierher um.

(English translation:)
Former Synagogue Location
In the southwest corner of the current Von Clermontplein there once stood a small shul (side
chapel ) of the Jewish community of Vaals. In Judaism, the synagogue is the place of Jewish worship. The building also functions as a learning center and community hall. The first synagogue in Vaals was in use in the home of the widow Guns; It was only moved to this building around the beginning of the 20th century.

Erected by Heemkundekring Sankt-Tolbert Vaals.

2. Former Synagogue Location Marker - wide view
The marker is located to the right of the fountain in the southwest corner of Von Clermontplein.

On the first synagogue (in translation): …the exact location is no longer known and we also know nothing about the widow Guns. There are also no recordings of the interior, so we do not know what the Vaals synagogue looked like and how it was furnished.
(Submitted on December 2, 2023.)