Rosman in Transylvania County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Eastatoe Path

Inscription.
The Eastatoe Path is an ancient trail once used by the Cherokee. It started in the South Carolina lowlands, where Cherokee towns such as Keowee, Toxaway, and Eastatoe were. It traveled north into their hunting and gathering grounds, crossing Indian Camp Mountain and the French Broad River near Rosman. It traveled through Cherryfield, Brevard, and wound into Davidson River.

European trappers and long hunters found the trail and discovered the bounty of Transylvania. Pioneers began to settle. The path widened as trade grew between the Cherokee and the settlers. The path became a road, utilized for access to the South Carolina markets. Even today, a part of Eastatoe Path is still in use and known as the Pickens Highway.

Eastatoe is the Cherokee name for the now extinct green Carolina Parakeet, which was once plentiful in this area. They lived in old forests, along the river, and were prized for their colorful feathers.

Erected 2011 by Transylvania Heritage Museum.

Looking west. French Broad River & bridge in background.