Neligh in Antelope County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Rainbow Fountain

Inscription.
The Rainbow Fountain is patterned after the Tanner Fountain at Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts, near Boston. The Tanner Fountain was created by noted designer Peter Walker and received the 2008 Landmark Award by the American Society of Landscape Architects and the National Trust for Historic Preservation. Neligh's fountain was named the "Rainbow Fountain" because on a sunny day rainbows can be seen in the mist.

Construction of the fountain was authorized by the Neligh City Council and the Neligh Park Board and attests to their belief that municipal leadership involves more than providing water, sewer and street services to its residents. This fountain and the adjacent parks are evidence of their continuing efforts to provide beautiful sites for recreation and leisure.

The funds for the rocks, electrical and mechanical apparatus, concrete and rubber mulch used for the fountain were supplied by the Richard Kalvelage Gift Trust. The planning for the fountain was done by Lyle Juracek, city superintendent, without professional assistance. The actual work in creation of the fountain was done by Mr. Juracek and city employees.

The landscaping was designed by Shamrock Nursery of O'Neill, Nebraska, and was made possible by a grant from the Nebraska State Arboretum Society and gifts from Shamrock Nursery
and the Kalvelage Trust.

Situated between Harvard Yard, the Science Center and Memorial
Looking northwest. The fountain is on the left/west side of the marker.
Hall on the Harvard University campus, this busy pedestrian crossroads was transformed in 1984 by Peter Walker and the SWA Group into a minimalist fountain intended to be inhabited, explored and traversed. Comprising stone and water, this geometric space recalls the rocky, rural landscape of New England and was designed to be a symbolic bridge between the region’s past and the university’s intellectual aspirations. The 60-foot diameter fountain, designed in collaboration with sculptor Joan Brigham, utilizes 159 granite boulders randomly set in concentric circles which overlay the existing asphalt pathways and lawn and incorporate nearby trees.
(Submitted on December 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Rainbow Fountain