Leça da Palmeira in Matosinhos, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Farol da Boa Nova / The Boa Nova Lighthouse

— Matosinhos Mar —

Farol de Boa Nova
Com 46 metres de altura e 225 degraus, o farol da Boa Nova é o segundo mais alto de Portugal, tendo entrado em funcionamento no dia 15 de dezembro de 1926. A sua edificação veio permitir uma maior segurança naquela que até ai era considerada a mais perigosa e trágica zona costeira do pais e que, pelo seu grande número de naufrágios e má sinalização semafórica, ficou conhecida como a Costa Negra. A luz deste farol, de cor branca, alcança aproximadamente 28 milhas náuticas (52 quilómetros) e o sinal luminoso distingue-se por produzir três lampejos luminosos de 14 em 14 segundos. Até à década de 60 do século XX, o farol funcionou com iluminação a petróleo, sendo posteriormente eletrificado.

The Boa Nova Lighthouse
The Boa Nova Lighthouse is the second tallest in Portugal, with 46 meters and 225 steps, and came into operation on December 15, 1926. Its construction has enabled greater security in what was considered until then the most dangerous and tragic coastal area in the country, known as the Black Coast due to the large number of wrecks and bad traffic lights. The
white light from this lighthouse reaches approximately 28 nautical miles (52 kilometers) and the luminous signal is distinguished by three bright flashes every 14 seconds. Until the 1960s the lighthouse worked with oil lamps but was later electrified.

2. Farol da Boa Nova / The Boa Nova Lighthouse Marker - wide view
Of the two markers visible here, the subject marker is the one on the left, with the lighthouse itself in the background.

History: The Leça Lighthouse came into operation on a trial basis on 15 December 1926. It was officially inaugurated on 20 February 1927. In 1938 a radio signal was installed. Conservation work was carried out in 1948 and in 1950 the clockwork mechanism was replaced by electrical motors to rotate the lenses. Shortly after this, the lighthouse was equipped with an elevator to access the light. Further repair and conservation took place in 1958.

In 1962, the School of Lighthouse Keepers, which had offered courses at the site since 1926, was closed. In 1964 the lighthouse was connected to the public electricity grid and a 3,000W lamp was installed, which gave it a range of 60 nautical miles. In 1979, as part of the automation of the lighthouses in the area, including the Felgueiras Lighthouse at the entrance of the Douro river, these lighthouses started to be remotely controlled
3. Marker detail: Farol da Boa Nova / The Boa Nova Lighthouse
from the Leça Lighthouse, by means of equipment especially designed for the purpose. It was the first network of remote-controlled lighthouses on the Portuguese coast. The power of the light source was reduced, with the installation of a 1,000W lamp.

In 2001, because they were no longer of great interest for navigation, all radio transmissions to shipping from Portuguese lighthouses were ended. In 2005, major works were undertaken to remodel and improve the lighthouse.
(Submitted on December 3, 2023.)