Leça da Palmeira in Matosinhos, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Marginal de Leça da Palmeira / The Leça da Palmeira Waterfront

— Matosinhos Mar —

Marginal de Leça da Palmeira
A Avenida Marginal de Leça e o arranjo paisagistico envolvente resultam de um projeto de 2005 da autoria de Álvaro Siza Vieira, o mais conceituado e premiado arquiteto contemporáneo português. Natural de Matosinhos e com duas outras obras emblemáticas ao longo desta avenida (a Piscina das Marés, 1966, e a Casa de Chá da Boa Nova, 1963), Siza Vieira procurou nesta intervenção valorizar os percursos pedonais e rodoviários, sem alterar as caracteristicas naturais e paisagisticas, integrando simultaneamente e de um modo totalmente discreto a infraestrutura petrolifera que liga o Porto de Leixões à refinaria.

The Leça da Palmeira Waterfront
The Leça da Palmeira Waterfront Avenue and its landscaping are part of a 2005 Álvaro Siza Vieira project, the most famous Portuguese architect (Pritzker, 1992). Siza was born in Matosinhos and built to more iconic works along this avenue, namely the Tidal Pool (1966) and the Boa Nova Tea House (1963). In this intervention, Siza tried to improve the pedestrian and motorized routes, keeping the natural and landscape features
of the area and very subtly integrating the infra-structure linking the Port of Leixões do the refinery.

More about this marker. The marker is on the paved path between Avenida Libertad and the ocean, just a few steps south of the lighthouse.
2. Marginal de Leça da Palmeira / The Leça da Palmeira Waterfront Marker - wide view
Of the two markers visible here, the subject marker is the one on the right.

5. Praia de Leça da Palmeira
This postcard is from the same photo as the image on the marker, albeit uncropped and with better resolution.