Pequot Lakes in Crow Wing County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bean Hole Days

Pequot Lakes, Minnesota

Inscription. Bean Hole Days brings a surge of people to Pequot Lakes every year, and we're often asked,
What is Bean Hole Days?

Bean Hole Days started in the fall of 1938. A group of Pequot Lakes businessmen prepared the first free bean feed as a thank you to area farmers for supporting local stores. The cast iron pot of beans was slowly lowered underground where fires heated the rocks that cooked the beans. There were also rousing games like tug-of-war, which the farmers usually won.

In 1962, Bean Hole Days became an annual summer event for locals and tourists alike.

What started with one kettle of beans serving 500 people, has grown to several cast iron pots feeding thousands. Today, Bean Hole Days includes craft and flea markets, entertainment, games, and specials at stores all around town.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 31095 Government Drive, Pequot Lakes MN 56472, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Join in the historic event Bean Hole Days, which dates back to 1938. Business owners asked local farmers to come into town for the day, and they served the farmers beans that baked overnight in the ground as part of a community event. Today, Bean Hole Days is a reminder and celebration of Pequot Lakes’ history serving over 3,000 hungry visitors. Trailside Park in the center of town is teaming with people visiting craft vendors, playing games, and enjoying free beans. Make the trip to Pequot Lakes for northern Minnesota’s quirkiest small town celebration!
(Submitted on December 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
The marker is mounted on the northeast corner of the Chamber of Commerce building.