Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Intergenerate Chicken Co-op

Inscription.
John Jay began developing approximately 700 acres near Bedford NY as an income producing farm in 1787. Jay had chickens on his farm along with hogs, cows, oxen, and horses. Five subsequent generations of the Jay family continued to farm here. Three poultry houses were built on the farm in the early 20th century; all that remain are large concrete foundations. By the 1930s this was mainly an egg farm. Farming continued here until the late 1940s.

Chickens returned to John Jay's Bedford Farm in 2011 when InterGenernate began a chicken co-operative. The co-op, comprised of 25 local families; work together to care for the chickens, learn the basics of backyard, farming, support breed diversity and enjoy fresh eggs.

The chickens live at John Jay Homestead year-round. The coops are on wheels and during the spring, summer, and fall they are moved to fresh grass every two weeks. During the winter they live in the foundation of our cow barn. They are protected from predators by a solar powered-electric fence

For more information about joining the chicken co-operative or for information on Intergenerate other programs, please visit our website. www.intergenerate.net

Erected by Intergenerate, John Jay Homestead.

AgricultureAnimals. A significant historical year for this entry is 1787.