Conway in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Raising Cane

— L.W. Paul Living History Farm —

Inscription. South Carolina is the northernmost zone where sugar cane can be grown in the South. cane syrup was a non-essential, but coveted crop that provided homegrown syrup.

1. Cutting for transplant
After harvest, stems are cut with 3-4 joints per section and planted horizontally.

2. Tending the cane
The growing stalks need little care but weeding and pest control until harvest.
Sugar cane is a grass and needs nitrogen to grow. The best source of fertilizer is animal manure from the farm.

3. Harvest
The cane is harvested after the first frost. A machete or cane knife is needed to cut off the tough stalks, near the ground.

4. Prepping the cane
Sharp leaves are removed and shaved to mulch the next year's crop. The clean canes are stacked and ready to press.

5. Manning the cane press
Mule power drives the sturdy cane press as operators guide cut cane through the rotating cogs. The plant is crushed, squeezed the raw juice from the stalk. A screen catches the largest organic material as the juice passes through into a catch basin.

Presses were expensive and labor-intensive. On syrup pressing days, cane growers from nearby farms would bring their crops to the pressed.

Periodically, pressing had to stop for the
mule to be hitched to the refuse sled. The heavy pile of spent stalks called "pomace" was pulled to a dump site and emptied.

Feeding the cane press requires the operator to stay alert at all times. The mule-driven poles spin just inches from his head. Getting a finger or piece of clothing in a powerful machine can result in the loss of a limb. He also had to keep a close eye on the level of juice in the catch basin. Overspill was wasteful and costly.

6. Simmering down
A steady fire is kept under the large cast iron syrup kettle as gallons of raw juice begin to boil. The size of the bowl varied with the farm and community needs. It was important to boil the syrup slowly to reduce moisture, but to never burn.

As the water steams away organic material floats to the top and has to be skimmed off.

7. It all boils down to this
Hours of simmering and gallons of raw juice finally produced a sough-after sweet product that could be eaten, traded, or sold for much-needed cash. The hot syrup was bottled in sterilized containers so no refrigeration was needed.

Erected by L.W. Paul Living History Farm.

Located in front of the first building.