Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Commandobunker Koude Oorlog / Cold War Command Bunker

Commandobunker Koude Oorlog
De commandobunker werd rond 1980 gebouwd ter plaatse van het vroegere badhuis. Het is een typisch relict van de Koude Oorlog. De bunker heeft betonnen muren van ruim een meter dik en hierin zijn gassluizen en koolstoffilters aangebracht. Het gebouw is gecamoufleerd als een gewoon kazernegebouw met een baksteen buitenschil. In het gebouw is een telefooncentrale ondergebracht naast het commandocentrum dat een vroege toepassingen van systeemvloeren toont. Voor de energievoorziening zijn er twee reusachtige generatoren in het bouwwerk ondergebracht. De bezetting van de commandobunker zou onder ABC-omstandigheden (Atoom-biologisch-chemisch) onafhankelijk van de buitenwereld enige tijd moeten kunnen blijven functioneren.

(English translation:)
Cold War Command Bunker
The command bunker was built around 1980 on the site of the former bathhouse. It is a typical relic of the Cold War. The bunker has concrete walls of more than a meter thick, with gas locks and carbon filters installed. The building is camouflaged as an ordinary barracks building
with a brick outer shell. In the building there is a telephone exchange housed next to the command center that shows early applications of floor systems. For energy supply there are two huge generators housed in the structure. Occupation of the command bunker was intended to be under ABC conditions (Atomic-Biological-Chemical) and able to continue to function independently of the outside world for some time.

2. Commandobunker Koude Oorlog / Cold War Command Bunker Marker - wide view
Of the two markers visible here, the subject marker is the one on the left.

More about this marker. The marker is on the site of the former Tapijn Barracks, on what appears to have been a guardhouse turned kiosk. It is readily accessible from the entrance on Sint Hubertuslaan.

Excerpt: A former military base, the Tapijnkazerne was built between 1916 and 1919 in the area known as ‘de Kommen’, a name reminiscent of the ‘inundation basins’, which since the seventeenth century served as a wet defense line along the south side of Maastricht. In 1934 the military base was named after Sebastiaan Tapijn, who in 1579 heroically yet unsuccessfully sought to defend Maastricht against the Spanish besiegers and who also died in that effort. Initially, the army base comprised the following: three barracks, a gym and fencing building, a swimming pool, a kitchen facility, a drill building, a dining hall, an army depot, two sanitary buildings, a stable, a garage, a guard building,
an engineering corps building and two double homes. About a year after the base’s completion, a sickbay was added. In 1953 and 1955 two more buildings were erected on both sides of the medical facility: a dining hall and a building housing instruction rooms, sleeping quarters and an officers’ mess. The latter building, designed by architect P. de Ruiter, is praised for its architectonic qualities to this day. From 1967, various NATO departments used this army base, including AFCENT (1967-2000), AFNORTH (2000-2004) and JFC Brunssum (2004-2010). To serve these organizations, various buildings were added in the course of the 1980s, including the bunker building. As of 1 October 2013, the Tapijnkazerne has been co-owned by Maastricht University, the Province of Limburg and the City of Maastricht.
(Submitted on December 5, 2023.)