Pequot Lakes in Crow Wing County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Paul M. Thiede Fire Tower Park

Inscription.
Welcome to Paul M. Thiede Fire Tower Park. The main feature of the park is the historic Pequot Fire Lookout Tower. The 100-foot tower, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, sits atop a tall hill, providing up to a 20-mile view. You are welcome to climb the tower and experience a breath-taking view of the Pequot Lakes area. The tower is open daily from dawn until dark during the warm season. The tower is closed during the winter for safety reasons. Follow the gravel path and directional signs to the tower, and hike the rest of trails to experience the natural splendor of the area.

The Pequot Fire Lookout Tower has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

The National Register of Historic Places is the official Federal list of sites, districts, buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history, architecture, archaeology, engineering and culture. National Register properties have significance to their community, state or nation.

The Pequot Fire Lookout Tower is significant to the history of the Minnesota Department of Conservation Division of Forestry as one of the most important towers in the Division's Brainerd Ranger District. The tower protected resources critical to one of the state's most important recreation
areas. It also played an instrumental role in protecting timber resources critical to the area's commercial forestry, a significant component of the local economy. The tower was constructed in 1935 by the Civilian Conservation Corps.

Hike the park trails to experience the natural splendor of the Pequot Lakes area. A variety of wildflowers bloom through the warm season in the forest of pine, oak, maple, birch and aspen. Autumn brings a spectacular show of leaf color, from the ground and from above.

Paul M. Thiede served 4 terms on the Crow Wing County Board of Commissioners. During his last term in 2018, he led the effort and played an instrumental role in the County's acquisition of the fire tower and surrounding property. This project would not have been possible without former Commissioner Thiede's vision and passion to protect this unique piece of history for future generations to enjoy.

A U.S. Air Force veteran and former newspaper owner/editor, he has served on numerous boards, commissions, and with many civic organizations. He is a graduate from the University of Dayton, in Dayton, Ohio, with a B.A. in communications. He also served four terms in the Minnesota House of Representatives. While serving on the national board of directors of a state legislators' organization, he was named one of the ten Outstanding Legislators in America. His service in
2. Marker detail: Paul M. Thiede
the state legislature also included being both an assistant majority leader and assistant minority leader. The bulk of his employment outside the political arena has been in sales and communications.

Paul and his wife Dee spent over 35 years raising their eight children in Jenkins Township of Crow Wing County.

Erected by Crow Wing County, Minnesota.

The marker is located beside the parking lot, at the beginning of the Fire Tower Trail.

Regarding Paul M. Thiede Fire Tower Park. National Register of Historic Places #100001297.
From the National Register Nomination:
The Pequot Fire Lookout Tower is an intact 100'-tall steel fire lookout tower built by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1935 for the Forestry Division of the Minnesota Department of Conservation (now Department of Natural Resources). The property played an instrumental role in the detection and suppression of forest fires in Minnesota between 1935 and 1970 while the use of fire lookout towers was the most important fire detection method. The Pequot tower is an excellent example of the permanent physical accomplishments
4. Pequot Fire Lookout Tower
of CCC forestry work in the Brainerd area. It is associated with the New Deal's unprecedented dedication of public resources to forestry and natural resource conservation in Minnesota and is associated with the massive federal and state effort to combat the devastating poverty and social impacts of the Great Depression by providing meaningful work to the poor while at the same time constructing necessary public infrastructure.

For more than eight decades, the Pequot Fire Tower has stood sentinel in Minnesota, a Depression-era legacy essential to forest safety and, later, an attraction drawing tourists to its 100-foot-tall structure. In 1934, the Civilian Conservation Corps erected the steel tower in Pequot Lakes, Crow Wing County, to replace a shorter 1927 tower. It sits atop one of the highest hills in the area, surrounded by privately and publicly owned woodlands and farmland, including a 40-acre parcel of forested state land. The Pequot Fire Tower was one of 11 lookout towers in the 2 million-acre Brainerd Ranger District, which was threatened by hundreds of forest fires each year. The Pequot tower was one of the state’s
last working fire towers.
(Submitted on December 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)