Conway in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Taking Stock of Animals on the Farm

Inscription. From food to power to countless by-products, animals were a very important part of every farm. Without them, many families would find it difficult to carry out everyday tasks and survive the demands of cold winter months.

1. Pigs and Pork Products
Pigs grow fast on almost anything they're fed, keeping garbage out of the kitchen. They provide meat that is easily preserved including sausage, bacon, and side meat for vegetable seasoning. A rich fat called lard is rendered for cooking and soap making. The bristly hair is used for brushes and quality leather is made from the skin.

2. Guard Birds
With a loud "pot-rack" squawk, Guinea Fowl were kept on the farm for eggs, and meat and to sound an alarm for potential predators. Highly social and good flyers, they eat garden pests with little scratching in the field.

3. Yard Birds
Fed spare grain and kitchen scraps, chickens roam the yard and fields pecking for seeds, insects, and small animals. They provide farmers with a supply of eggs, meat, feathers for stuffing, and a morning wake-up call from the roosters in charge.

4. Animal Power
Mules are a hybrid cross between a donkey jack and a mare horse. Loyal, sure-footed, and very strong for their size, they are the hardest-working animals on the farm. By
pulling plows, heavy-loaded carts, and drags, the mule made daily tasks easier. They increased output allowed farmers to produce a surplus for trade.

5. Cows & By-Products
Milk cows usually have one calf a year and provide steady milk for the next 10 months. A regular supply of milk means butter, cream, buttermilk for baking, and possibly cheese. Extra calves were a source of beef and quality leather goods.