The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Michigan Boulevard

Chicago Landmark District

Inscription. The Michigan Avenue "streetwall" along Grant Park is one of the most iconic images of Chicago, one known around the world. Comprised of many of Chicago's finest individual buildings, this dramatic ensemble reflects the city's development as a grand lakefront metropolis during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. As the location of significant cultural institutions, clubs, hotels and prestigious other buildings, the district played an important role in the social, economic and cultural history of the city.

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

More about this marker. This marker is one of at least five identical signs that can be found along the Historic Michigan Boulevard District, which covers about 13 blocks of Michigan Avenue, with its northern border about a block north of this sign. The two sides of the marker are identical, including a map of the area and the text about the history, although both sides are extremely faded and almost unreadable in certain parts.

A north-facing view of the marker, with Michigan Avenue and the northern "streetwall" over Grant Park in the background.
In this south-facing view, the School of the Art Institute of Chicago is to the right of the marker, while the Art Institute itself is across Michigan Avenue on the left side.