Santiago de Compostela in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Rosalía de Castro and Manuel Murguia

Inscription.
Esta casa da Praza da Universidade, antes do Mercado Vello, acolleu entre 1863 e 1865 a Rosalía de Castro e Manuel Murguía.

A Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, no 40 aniversario da fundación do Instituto da Lingua Galega, honra os ilustres moradores da súa sede e o seu antigo propietario, o historiador e novelista Antonio López Ferreiro.

(English translation:)

This house in Praza da Universidade (“University Square”), in front of the Old Market, hosted Rosalía de Castro and Manuel Murguía between 1863 and 1865.

The University of Santiago de Compostela, on the 40th anniversary of the foundation of the Galician Language Institute, honors the illustrious residents of its headquarters and its former owner, the historian and novelist Antonio López Ferreiro.

Erected 2011 by Universidade de Santiago de Compostela.

1. Rosalía de Castro (Wikipedia).
Overview: María Rosalía Rita de Castro (23 February 1837 – 15 July 1885), was a Galician poet and novelist, considered one of the most important figures of the 19th-century Spanish literature and modern lyricism. Widely regarded as the greatest Galician cultural icon, she was a leading figure in the emergence of the literary Galician language. Through her
2. Rosalía de Castro and Manuel Murguia Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the entrance to the Instituto da Lingua Galega.
work, she projected multiple emotions, including the yearning for the celebration of Galician identity and culture, and female empowerment. She is credited with challenging the traditional female writer archetype.
(Submitted on December 6, 2023.)

2. Manuel Murguía (Wikipedia).
Overview: Manuel Antonio Martínez Murguía (17 May 1833 – 2 February 1923) was a Galician journalist and historian who created the Real Academia Galega. He was one of the main figures in Galician Rexurdimento movement. He is also remembered as Rosalía de Castro's husband, publisher and main supporter.