Tomahawk in Lincoln County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lake Ice Bear

Tomahawk icon returns

The Lake Ice bear which many years ago spent summers in Sawdy Pond has returned!

Tomahawk's bear was originally a Hamm's beer advertising display. It sat on the beer cooler at Leon and Florence Weizenicker's Lake Ice business. When George Weizenicker suggested that it be mounted on an inner tube, Leon took the idea, added a fishing pole and can of beer, and placed it in Sawdy Pond adjacent to their business. It quickly became a popular tourism attraction. When it was hit by a boat, the Weizenickers had it fiber-glassed to preserve it, which was done by Frank Winter of Tomahawk Boat Mg. Co. It was in the water from approximately 1958 -1979. After the business was sold, the bear became the property of Larry and Kathy Tobin. In 1999, they donated it to Tomahawk Fishing Unlimited. The bear was often seen riding in Tomahawk's Fourth of July parades. In June 2018, Tomahawk Fishing Unlimited donated it to the Tomahawk Area Historical Society where it is on display in their museum. Society members decided to have this replica created which will again spend summers in Sawdy Pond.

The Tomahawk Area Historical Society is very appreciative of the donation of the replica by Dave and Shane Mayer at Aquatic Arts & Wildlife Taxidermy, and Daigle Brothers, Inc. for donating the sign.

Erected by
Tomahawk Area Historical Society.