Lavra in Matosinhos, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

A Praia dos Pescadores de Angeiras / The Fishermen Beach at Angeiras

— Matosinhos Mar —

A Praia dos Pescadores de Angeiras
O topónimo primitivo deste lugar er "Praia da Forcada". Até ao início do século XX registava um ocupação sazonal em articulação com as Casas do onde as grandes casas de lavoura da região desenvolviam atividades maritimas complementares à agricultura, (alguma pesca costeira, recolha de sargaço e pilado...). A partir de então esta praia começará a registar uma ocupação permanente e crescente de uma comunidade de pescadores, que fez com que este areal se pasasse a designar como “Praia dos Pescadores”. Actualmente é em importante núcleo de pesca artesanal, de espécies como a a faneca, o robalo ou o polvo. A sardinha a camarão da costa de Angeiras são considerados como des melhores do pais. Inicialmente usavam-se ainda as embarcações a remos e vela, denominadas catraias e miranços, sendo posteriormente substituídas por embarcações mais modernas a motor.

The Fishermen Beach at Angeiras
The original name of this place was "Praia da Forcada”. Until the early 20th century it was seasonally attended, in accordance with the Sea Houses used by large farmhouses
in the region for maritime activities complementary to agriculture (inshore fishing, gathering seaweed and small crabs as fertilizer, etc.) Since then this beach began to have a more permanent occupation by the growing fishermen community, which resulted in the designation of "Praia dos Pescadores”. Today, this is an important center of artisanal fishing of many species like pout, bass and octopus. The sardines and coastal shrimps of Angeiras are considered the best in the country. Initially rowing and sailing boats, nowadays replaced by modern motor boats.

2. A Praia dos Pescadores de Angeiras / The Fishermen Beach at Angeiras Marker - wide view

More about this marker. The marker is on a low cement monument next to the boardwalk running between the beach and Avenida da Praia de Angeiras.

Excerpt (in translation): The northernmost area of Matosinhos, on the border with Vila do Conde, preserves a way of life linked to the sea, with fishermen as the main figures, who preserve their memory through the stories they like to share with those who walk there.

The fishermen who live in Angeiras are good storytellers. This small fishing “village”, in Lavra, has its entire daily life linked to the sea and agriculture, trades that have complemented each other for many decades. Those who walk along the beach walkway and arrive at Angeiras Sul come across part of the history in a museum in a small old Casa do Mar, testimony to the traditional architecture of the region – farm houses, where farmers kept their
work tools and land tools, as well as from the sea, since fishing was more seasonal and served to complement agricultural work.
(Submitted on December 7, 2023.)