Pequot Lakes in Crow Wing County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Don Nelson

Inscription. This picnic shelter is dedicated to Don Nelson, who served Crow Wing County, Sibley Township and the City of Pequot Lakes as a dedicated employee and volunteer.

Don Nelson began his career as a logger, and operated a saw mill in Sibley Township with his father. He also owned a horse ranch and riding stable, where he raised and trained Tennessee Walking Horses. Don began plowing and maintaining area roads in the late 1940s. His plow truck, kind smile and helping hands were a welcome sight to residents of Sibley Township for decades. He served on the Sibley Township Board and also on the Planning and Zoning Committee. Sibley Township became part of the City of Pequot Lakes in 2002.

Don and Clara Nelson made their home east of Pequot Lakes, where they raised their five children: Louise, Kathy, Connie, Chris, and Beth.

Don Nelson is remembered not only for dedicated public service in the scope of the job, but also for his countless hours of volunteer service to the county, township and people of the Pequot Lakes area.

Erected by Crow Wing County, Minnesota.

2. Marker detail: Don Nelson
For over 50 years Don Nelson plowed snow, repaired roads, and helped Pequot Lakes area residents in times of weather emergencies.
Don Nelson Picnic Shelter is behind the marker. Fire Tower Trail continues in the left background.