Pequot Lakes in Crow Wing County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Art Savage, Fire Tower Ranger

"Plant Some Trees, Then Plant Some More"

Art Savage worked as a Forest Ranger from 1939 to 1971. He was District Forester for the Department of Conservation, the agency that later became the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

Art began his civil service career in Montana before transferring to Pequot. Here, his equipment consisted of 6 pump tanks, 6 shovels, and 2 axes. He had to use his own vehicle to chase fires. He enlisted the help of the Pequot Lakes High School Forest Fighting Crew as needed. This experience is a fond memory of the students who served in this capacity.

Art was a friend, a teacher, a leader, and a hero in the community. He was highly respected among his peers in the Forest Service and left a lasting legacy of hard work and integrity.

"They used to call us Rangers. I liked that. Had a romantic ring to it. Sounds more exciting than Forester, doesn't it?"
...Art Savage

Art Savage would be quick to point out that there are others who served at the fire tower and through the Pequot DNR office. Keith Simar followed Art as District Forester. Keith was followed by Greg Kvale, and then Curt Cogan. Districts were dissolved in 1994, becoming Field Stations, and Pequot Lakes became a new Area, with Keith Simar as area Forest Supervisor.
Fire Program Forester positions were created to administer wildfire functions, including fire towers. Curt Cogan served in this position, followed by Paul Lundgren. The Pequot Lakes area is now administered out of the Backus DNR Area Forestry Office. Curt Cogan became the Backus Area Forest Supervisor in 2014. During this time he brought the Pequot Lakes Fire Tower out of mothballs and supervised its use once again for fire detection until his retirement in 2016. Curt recalls being involved with the fire tower under different positions for 17 years.

Art Savage had a storied career in forest protection and management that spanned four decades. Art grew up on a farm in Waseca County. After graduating from Elysian High School, he earned a degree in Forestry from the University of Minnesota.

Art's first job in his chosen field was as a Technical Forester for the Civilian Conservation Corps in the mountains of Montana. He next went to Wisconsin, where he directed 400 young men from the Civilian Conservation Corps with the assignment of planting 3 million trees in one season. After accomplishing that monumental task, Art started his service at Pequot Lakes in 1939, where he stayed until his retirement in 1979.

Art Savage staffed the Pequot Lakes fire tower and traveled throughout the area battling fires and educating people about forest management and wildfire
2. Marker detail: Art and Bea Savage
Art and Bea Savage lived in a 3-bedroom cabin at the base of the Pequot Fire Tower with their daughter Katherine and sons, Thomas and William. The family lived in the cabin on what is locally known as “fire tower hill” from 1939 until 1947, when they built a new home near Hay Lake.
prevention. He also served as a mentor and friend to young forest rangers in the Pequot Lakes area. Keith Simar, who took over at the Pequot DNR office after Art retired, remembers him fondly. Keith notes the mentoring he received from Art and recalls that his service did not end upon retirement. "Art came into the office and said he was going out on fire patrol on his motorcycle. He wanted to borrow a backpack pump. We filled it up, strapped it to his motorcycle, and off he went. That was probably the only motorcycle fire patrol in the state!"

Erected by Crow Wing County, Minnesota.

3. Marker detail: Art Savage
Art Savage served the community beyond the scope of his forestry work. He was active in community affairs and was also well-known as a musician. Art and Bea Savage frequently played music at local clubs, Art on the fiddle and Bea on the piano.

4. Art Savage, Fire Tower Ranger Marker Kiosk