Mankato in Blue Earth County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Childhood Home of Maud Hart Lovelace

Author of the Betsy-Tacy Book Series

— Literary Landmarks Register —

Inscription.

Maud Palmer Hart, daughter of Thomas and Stella Hart, was born on April 25, 1892, in Mankato, Minnesota. The Hart family lived in this house from 1892 to 1906. It was here that Maud met her best friend, Frances "Bick" Kenny, who moved into the house across the street in 1898. Maud and Bick were lifelong friends. The tales of their childhood in Mankato (Deep Valley) later became the Betsy-Tacy series.

This site is dedicated as a Literary Landmark by the Association of Library Trustees, Advocates, Friends and Foundations.

The Betsy-Tacy Society • May 20, 2010

Erected 2010 by The Betsy-Tacy Society.