Pella in Marion County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Plant 1

— Vermeer —

Inscription. Welcome to Vermeer Corporation! We help deliver a real impact in a progressing world through the design, manufacture and support of high-quality industrial and agricultural equipment, helping customers around the world feed and fuel their communities, connect people to the necessities of life and manage natural resources.

Our team affectionately refers to our mile-long campus in Pella as the Vermeer Mile. Enjoy your walk along the mile and learn how Vermeer team members help our customers be Equipped to Do More.®

Despite the name, this Plant 1 building wasn't our first home in Pella. The "Old Plant 1" was first built on the west side of Pella in 1955. When this small shop was no longer big enough for the innovations of founder Gary Vermeer, we constructed the current Plant 1 facility and the Corporate Office in 1968 on what was destined to be the Vermeer Mile.

In the early years, the team in Plant 1 built a wide range of products like balers, small tree spades, rubber-tired trenchers and small track machines. Today, the teams in this plant build a variety of machines, but are mostly known for manufacturing the "legacy" parts for older equipment and specialty tooling for horizontal directional drilling and environmental products. All of this adds up to more than 5,000 unique parts built to serve
our customers feeding and fueling their communities, connecting people to the necessities of life and managing natural resources.

Not only does the Plant 1 team build quality Vermeer equipment, but they also train every single welder on our shop floor in the weld training facility. Here, team members can gain new certifications in welding or learn how to weld. Also in this plant is the metallurgy lab, where they test welding robots before they're used in production and analyze the quality of steel Vermeer team members use to build tough yellow iron.

Erected 2022 by Vermeer Corporation.