Poolesville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lynching of George W. Peck / Lynching in Maryland

Montgomery County Lynching Memorial Project

— Town of Poolesville —

Lynching of George W. Peck
George W. Peck, a 22-year-old Black man who lived and worked in Beallsville, Maryland, was lynched near this site by a white mob in an act of racial terror. On the morning of January 10, 1880, Mr. Peck was accused of assaulting a white girl on the farm where he worked. A local constable arrested him and brought him to the Odd Fellows Hall in Poolesville. Throughout the day an angry crowd gathered but eventually dispersed after dark, only to reappear before midnight. The crows then seized Mr. Peck as he was being moved to another location. Securing a noose around his neck, the mob dragged Mr. Peck to a vacant lot across from the Poolesville Presbyterian Church. Denied his rights to judge and jury, he was hanged from a locust tree. The following morning, as parishioners arrived for Sunday services, Mr. Peck's body was finally cut down and buried unceremoniously in an unmarked grave. A jury of inquest found that Mr. Peck died "at the hands of parties unknown." In an act of solidarity, Black residents later reinterred his body in the consecrated grounds of a nearby African American churchyard. On November 3, 2019, inspired by the Equal Justice Initiative, the wider community gathered to collect soil from the site of Mr. Peck's lynching as a gesture
of racial healing. Today, the community rekindles his story in the name of remembrance and reconciliation.

Lynching in Maryland
Racial terror lynching claimed the lives of at least 6,500 Black people in the United States between 1865 and 1950. This created a legacy of injustice that can still be felt today. Though Maryland remained in the Union, more than 87,000 Black people were enslaved in the state when the Civil War began in 1861. As the Emancipation Proclamation of 1863 only applied to states in rebellion, enslavers in Maryland sought to retain their human property as the reward for their loyalty. Maryland amended its constitution to abolish slavery on November 1, 1864. After the war, in the Reconstruction Era, racial violence was used nationwide to intimidate Black people and to reinforce racial hierarchy and segregation. Lynch mobs disregarded the legal system, often abducting their victims from jails, prisons, and courtrooms. The police did little to stop the violence. In fact, the mobs sometimes hanged, shot, burned, or mutilated their victims in front of crowds numbering in the thousands. Meanwhile, laws to protect Black people from discrimination and to provide them with security were rarely enforced. Although many victims remain unknown, at least 38 racial terror lynchings have been documented in Maryland. Of these, three took place
in Montgomery County: Mr. George Peck in 1880 in Poolesville, Mr. John Diggs-Dorsey in 1880 in Rockville, and Mr. Sidney Randolph in 1896 in Rockville.

Erected 2023 by the Town of Poolesville, Maryland.

1. About
the marker

While this marker is "inspired by the Equal Justice Initiative", as mentioned on the front of the marker, it does not claim to be erected as part of the Equal Justice Initiative project of erecting historical markers.
    — Submitted December 10, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.