Elliott State Forest near Allegany in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Jerry Phillips Reserve

Elliott State Forest

Inscription.
This 50-acre grove of 250 year-old Douglas-fir & understory hemlock is typical of the forest that covered nearly all of the Coos River drainage until major harvesting began about 1950.

Originating from a large forest fire in about 1770, this grove also marks the southern boundary of the 300,000 acre fire that burned from Scottsburg to Coos Bay in 1868. That fire burned a 300 year-old forest, but was stopped because the younger timber growing here was much more fire resistant than in the surrounding stands.

This 50-acre grove was cruised and contains about 100,000 board feet of timber per acre. What you see is being maintained and managed for your enjoyment and is not included in any planned production from the Elliott State Forest.

Some of this site was acquired through an equal value cooperative timber land exchange with Weyerhaeuser Company. Jerry Phillips worked on the Elliott State Forest for the Oregon Department of Forestry starting in 1956 and retired in 1989.

Erected 2019 by Oregon Department of State Lands.

1. Elliott State Forest History. This marker is at the Elliott State Forest. Jerry Phillips wrote the history of the Elliott through 1995 and David Gould’s great grandparents first settled the future State Forest as ranchers, trappers, and hunters in the early 1880s, and his grandfather, Clarence,
Bob Zybach, Jerry Phillips, and David Gould visiting new Jerry Phillips Reserve Sign for the first time after its placement in 2019. This was one of Jerry's very last visits to his beloved Elliott State Forest, which had been his second home for more than 65 years. Jerry story is told in the article at the second link in the Also See section below.
was raised there. Jerry’s book, Caulked Boots and Cheese Sandwiches, and a book about the history of David's family, The Goulds of Elkhorn — along with other books, photos, maps, and oral histories of the Elliott — can be found at the link above. (Submitted on December 5, 2023.)

2. “God, Family, and The Elliott:” Jerry Phillips. 2022 article by Bob Zybach in the Oregon Fish & Wildlife Journal. Article begins on the third page of this reprint. Excerpt:
The following year, 1944, Jerry was given the task of manning the Chetco Peak Lookout Tower, located in today’s Kalmiopsis Wilderness and then only accessible by a 17-mile pack trail. Because it was still wartime, he was also trained to identify the silhouettes of Japanese warplanes and to keep a constant vigil for them, as well as for forest fires.
(Submitted on December 6, 2023.)

1. Transcription of the old sign shown in photograph No. 3
This 50 acre grove of 220 year old Douglas fir & understory hemlock is typical of the forest that covered nearly all of the Coos River drainage until major harvesting began about 1950.

Originating from a huge forest fire in about 1770, this grove also marks the southern boundry of the 300,000 acre fire that burned from Scottsburg to Coos Bay in 1868.
This is the original name and sign on the Jerry Phillips Reserve. It had been in place for nearly 40 years with only a few bullet holes indicating any vandalism, but was stolen in 2019 shortly before the reserve was renamed.
that fire burned a 200 year old forest but stopped here because the timber growing after the 1770 burn was only 100 years old and was much more fire-resistant the hemlocks here seeded in after the light ground fire along this edge.

This 50 acre grove has been cruised and contains 100,000 board feet of timber per acre. At $200 per thousand board ft. it would be worth $1 million. However it is not planned for harvesting.

— Submitted December 5, 2023, by Bob Zybach of Creswell, Oregon.

Original meeting of Wayne Giesy, Jerry Phillips, David Gould, and Bob Zybach at future Jerry Phillips Reserve during tour of Elliott State Forest and discussion of strategic approach regarding its future. During this trip, David told the story that the location had been jokingly referred to as "Jerry Phillips Private Reserve" after a popular beer commercial at that time ("Henry Weinhard's Private Reserve") because of Jerry's leading role in acquiring the property for the Elliott and putting it off-limits to harvesting. Following this information, and with the help of a couple of local elected representatives, the Oregon legislature officially renamed the site as "Jerry Phillips Reserve" in 2019.