Brantford in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Rev. Peter Jones

Inscription.
This house, "Echo Villa", was built by the Reverend Peter Jones (Kahkewaquonaby) who lived here from 1851 until his death. Son of the noted surveyor, Augustus Jones, and Tuhbenahneequay, a Missisauga chief's daughter, Peter was born at Burlington Heights. He was converted to Methodism in 1823 and began to preach in the Grand River area. In 1826 he moved to the Missisauga settlement on the Credit River, and was elected a chief of that band in 1829. An eloquent preacher, he converted many Indians throughout Upper Canada, and translated the Gospels and many hymns into the Ojibwa language. Ordained in 1833, he made several successful Journeys to England to raise funds for Indian missions.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

1. Dictionary of Canadian biography - Jones, Peter.
JONES, PETER (known in Ojibwa as Kahkewaquonaby, meaning “sacred feathers” or “sacred waving feathers”; also known as Desagondensta, in Mohawk, signifying “he stands people on their feet”), Mississauga Ojibwa chief, member of the eagle totem, farmer, Methodist minister, author, and translator
(Submitted on December 12, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. Peter Jones and the Credit Mission. A Methodist Minister to the Mississauga People (Submitted on December 12, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Rev. Peter Jones (Kahkewaquonaby)