Vineland in Mille Lacs County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tourist Cottage

— Mille Lacs Indian Museum and Trading Post —

Inscription.

If you were vacationing at Mille Lacs in the 1930s, you might have stayed in a cottage like this one.

From 1920 until the 1940s, the Ayers rented out cottages clustered all around the Trading Post. The furnishings were simple—a couple of beds, a wood stove, a wash stand, table, and chairs—and you could get a good meal at the dining hall just east of the trading post.

Crammed to the Gills
In a 1992 interview, Mille Lacs Band member Letitia Caldwell described working at the Trading Post: "The 15th of May was the walleye fishing season, and we would be crammed to the gills. People would be doubling up in cabins—anything to get a place to stay so they could go out at daybreak."

Erected by the Minnesota Historical Society.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 43411 Oodena Drive, Onamia MN 56359, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Tourist Cottages and Marker at the Mille Lacs Indian Museum and Trading Post