Wapakoneta in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

F5D Skylancer

Inscription.
NASA test pilot Neil Armstrong used the F5D Skylancer to create an emergency abort launch/landing procedure for NASA's Dyna-Soar program in the early 1960s. NASA used the F5D in this program because it had similar aerodynamics to the Dyna-Soar X-20 space plane. Armstrong and other test pilots tested the abort maneuver over 40 times.

NASA 213-later renumbered 802-participated in the Lifting Bodies program as a chase plane until its retirement in 1970. This program tested how a vehicle's shape, rather than its wings, could create lift. NASA used information from this program during the development of the Space Shuttle.

In 1972, the F5D Skylancer arrived at the Armstrong Air & Space Museum bearing tail number 802. While at the museum, the Skylancer underwent several paint schemes. In May 2018, the Skylancer returned from an eight-month restoration as NASA 213, its designation when Neil Armstrong flew it.

View the F5D Skylancer's cockpit and find more information about the abort launch procedure inside the museum.

Manufacturer: Douglas Aircraft Company • Weight (empty): 16,300 lbs or 7,393.56 kg • Wingspan: 33 ft 6 in, or 10.21 m • Wingspan with Tips Folded: 27 ft 6 in, or 8.38 m • Wing Area Excluding Elevons: 499.7 sq ft, or 153.31 sq m • Total Length: 53 ft 6.75 in, or 16.33 m • Total Height:
16 ft 4.5 in, or 4.99 m • Main Elevons Span: 11 ft 9 in, or 3.58 m • Main Elevons Area: 47.8 sq ft, or 14.6 sq m • Inboard Elevons Span: 3 ft, or 0.91 m • Inboard Elevons Area: 9.5 sq ft, or 2.9 sq m • Vertical Fin Area: 45.92 sq ft, or 14 sq m • Rudder Area: 9.88 sq ft, or 3.01 sq m • Rudder Trim Tab Area: 79.95 sq ft, or 24.37 sq m • Speed Brake Span: 24 in, or 0.61 m • Engine: Pratt & Whitney J-57-P8 with afterburner • Lift-to-Drag Ratio: 4.7 (similar to X-20)