Wapakoneta in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Life After Apollo 11

Neil Armstrong and Life After Walking on the Moon
After commanding the Apollo 11 mission to the Moon in 1969, Armstrong received a job as the Deputy Associate Administrator for Aeronautics at NASA Headquarters in Washington D.C. in which he was responsible for the coordination and development in NASA aeronautical research and technology. After resigning from this NASA post in 1971, Armstrong became a professor of aerospace engineering at the University of Cincinnati between 1971 to 1979.

NASA called upon Armstrong to serve on two investigative review boards; one for the Apollo 13 explosion in 1970 and another for the Space Shuttle Challenger disaster in 1986. During his life, Armstrong served on the boards of several different private companies, including Gates Learjet Corporation, who manufactured the Learjet 28 on display.

Beyond his professional career, Armstrong also owned and lived on a dairy farm for a period of time. He lived in southwestern Ohio, near Cincinnati until his death on August 25, 2012.