Amity in Johnson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Barnett Cemetery

Inscription.
This site was originally the burial place for Nancy Kerlin Barnett (1793-1831), an early Johnson County pioneer who moved to Blue River Township with her husband William Barnett (1786-1854). She asked to be buried overlooking Sugar Creek, which according to family legend was her favorite spot. In the early 1900s, the county wished to build a gravel road and bridge in the area, but her family protected her grave to honor her final wish. As a compromise, the county eventually built a road around the grave. In 2016, archaeologists investigating the site, after farm machinery impacted it, discovered six additional remains. After work to widen the road, the remains were re-interred here below road level.

Original marker on display at Johnson County Museum.

More about this marker. See the Other Nearby Marker “Nancy Kerlin Barnett” — the original marker at this location.

Regarding Barnett Cemetery. Nancy Kerlin Barnett was married to William Barnett, the great, great, great grandson of Pocahontas.
The photo below of Nancy Kerlin Barnett was originally submitted by Kern Butler, the fourth grandchild of Nancy Barnett and the ninth grandchild of Pocahontas.

In 2016, county officials decided they needed to improve safety on County Road East 400 South.

Before Schmidt and his team went to work in 2016, folks here believed Nancy Barnett's was the only grave in that mound. Schmidt soon discovered that she
had company.
(Submitted on December 13, 2023.)