Conyers in Rockdale County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

City of Conyers

Home of the Georgia International Horse Park

— Site of the 1996 Centennial Olympic Games —

Inscription.
Thanks to the vision of this community, the city of Conyers was awarded the 1996 Centennial Olympic Games equestrian events on October 21, 1991.

This site, the Olde Town Conyers Pavilion, was the location for the formal contract signing on June 30, 1993 for the Georgia International Horse Park to host the equestrian, mountain bike and final two events of the modern pentathlon. On the night of July 17, 1996, thousands lined Main Street for a glimpse of history as the Olympic Torch Run made its way to Atlanta.

Conyers and the Georgia International Horse Park welcomed the world during the 1996 Olympic Games, July 17-August 4, 1996 and continue to make dreams realities in our community.

Dedicated to Mayor Charles Walker

Erected by Conyers City Council.