Little Village in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rudy Lozano

Community Activist (1951-1983)

— Chicago Tribute —

Inscription. Rudy Lozano's short life was characterized by passionate community activism. He strove to empower workers and forge coalitions among Latinos, African Americans, and other minorities.

Lozano's activism began at a young age. While a student at Harrison High School, he organized a movement to teach Mexican history classes. Later, at the University of Illinois at Chicago, Lozano helped create the Latin American Recruitment Program.

In 1981, Lozano became the Midwest Regional Organizing Director of the International Ladies Garment Workers Union. He worked to register voters in Chicago, and to defend minority workers' interests. He was well known for his efforts to organize the factory workers at the Del Rey Tortilleria.

In 1983, he lost a close race for alderman of the 22nd Ward. Newly elected Mayor Harold Washington enlisted him as his liaison to the Latino community. A short time later, Lozano was shot to death at his home. Washington praised him as "a man driven by a search for unity among people."

Erected 2002 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

Labor Unions. In addition, it is included in the Chicago Tribute series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 8, 1983.

More about this marker. The marker is slightly atilt and has some signs of wear (especially on its rear, which includes the boilerplate language for the Chicago Tribute series
The rear side of the marker describes the Chicago Tribute series of historical markers, dedicated in the late 1990s and early 2000s.
of historical markers). But otherwise the main content of the marker is clear and readable.

Regarding Rudy Lozano. Born in Harlingen, Texas, and raised on Chicago's west side in the Pilsen neighborhood (immediately east of Little Village), he attended Harrison High School in Pilsen and went to college at the University of Illinois at Chicago. In 1983 he narrowly lost an election to become alderman of Chicago's 22nd Ward, which included Little Village. In the months prior to his death, Lozano served as a member of the transition team for Harold Washington, who became Chicago's first Black mayor in April of 1983.

Rudy Lozano was shot to death inside of his home here in Chicago's Little Village neighborhood, on June 8, 1983. A reputed gang member was convicted of the murder; many of his supporters believed that Lozano, due to his active participation in both politics and the labor movement, had been assassinated.

In addition to this marker, a branch of the Chicago Public Library in the Pilsen neighborhood is named after Lozano; a South Side school, Instituto Justice and Leadership Academy, is dedicated to Lozano; and in 2021, Cook County declared July 29th Rudy Lozano Day in the county. Lozano's son, Rudy Jr., was appointed to Chicago's Board of Education in 2023.

3. 4035 W. 25th Street
The Chicago Tribute marker is visible in front of Lozano's home on 25th Street in Chicago's Little Village neighborhood.

1. Latino activist Rudy Lozano was murdered 40 years ago. Some called it a ‘political assassination.’. On the 40th anniversary of Rudy Lozano's murder, the Chicago Tribune looked back at Lozano's murder and the lingering mystery about why he was killed.
Excerpt: "Upon his murder, Farragut High School students handed out thousands of memorial ribbons for Lozano along 26th Street, the Little Village neighborhood’s commercial rialto. 'Nearly every store window contained a black-bordered sign with Lozano’s photograph and the words "Un Hijo de Pueblo—A Son of the People,”’ the Tribune reported.'
(Submitted on December 15, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Remembering Rudy Lozano and carrying on his vision of social justice, unity. From the University of Illinois at Chicago (Submitted on December 15, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

4. Rudy Lozano
A close-up of the Lozano's photo that appears on this marker.
Courtesy of Rodolfo “Rudy” Lozano archives, University of Illinois at Chicago, 1983
5. Rudy Lozano and Harold Washington
Rudy Lozano (second from the left, in a tie and sweater) stands alongside Harold Washington during Washington's 1983 mayoral campaign.