Mille Lacs Kathio State Park near Onamia in Mille Lacs County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Kathio Villages

Kathio Landmark Trail

— Kathio National Historic Landmark District —

Daniel Greysolon, Sieur DuLuth
On July 2, 1679 Daniel Greysolon, Sieur DuLuth, wrote of planting the flag of France's King Louis XIV at a large village on Mille Lacs Lake, "...where never a Frenchman had been." Many believe that this historic encounter happened at the Vineland Bay archaeological site. If you scan the shoreline at the northeast end of Ogechie Lake, you can see the location of the Vineland Bay site, where a grove of spruce trees dominates the horizon.

"Daniel Greysolon Sieur Dulhut at the Head of the Lakes 1679"
1922 painting by artist Francis Lee Jaques (1887-1969).

Dakota Villages
Accounts of early European visitors note that there were forty villages of Dakota people living in the Mille Lacs area. These explorers believed Mille Lacs to be the political, social and spiritual center of the Dakota nation.

The Mille Lacs Kathio locale, showing village sites of the late prehistoric period.

A Century of Archaeology
For over a century, archaeologists have studied the Mille Lacs landscape for answers to questions about the ancient past that could not be found in historic records. So far, more than 30 archaeological sites have been discovered at Mille Lacs Kathio State Park.

Erected 2013 by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

2. The Kathio Villages Marker on the shore of Ogechie Lake