Facing the Rising Sun

Artist: Nia Keturah Calhoun

Inscription.
"Watching the confirmation of Justice Ketanji Brown Jackson to the Supreme Court was like watching the sun come over the horizon to make a new day. This mural is meant to celebrate that momentous occasion and honor the history that came before it.

Packing so much joy and history into one mural, means there are many easter eggs to be found; the jagged shapes that represent a shattered glass ceiling, the small vignette of a young Justice Brown Jackson playing in her coloring books as her father studied for law school, the colors and themes borrowed from the AfriCOBRA movement that was prominent when Justice Brown was born, two green lines, one representing the east coast of the US and the other the west coast of Africa, Judge Constance Baker Motley, the first black woman to serve as a federal judge, who coincidentally shares a birthday with Justice Brown Jackson."
- Nia Keturah Calhoun

Erected by Nia Keturah Calhoun, artist; She Will Rise; Alliance for Justice; Black Women Leadership Collective; Building Back Together; Higher Heights; Lawyers' Committee; The Leadership Conference; NAACP; National Urban League; National Women's Law Center; Take Creative Control.

Government & PoliticsWomen. A significant historical date for this entry is February 25, 2022.

2. Facing the Rising Sun