Narcoossee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The English Colony of Narcoossee

Inscription. In the early 1880's a man named Nelson Fell (Fell's Cove) purchased a large tract of land on East Lake Tohopekaliga. He developed the land for housing and advertised heavily in England. In 1883 English settlers began to arrive, In 1888 the Sugar Belt Railroad was built and Narcoossee was its northern terminal. The English planted many acres of groves and shipped the oranges on the railroad. The devastating freezes of the late 1890's caused many to abandon their homes. In 1910, Fell moved to Indian River County and created Fellsmere and took many of the remaining settlers with him.